86% of cruisers plan to take another cruise in the next year

Terms and Privacy

This document contains the terms and conditions of the agreement between the person making the booking (“Purchaser”) and The Cruise Gallery.  The Cruise Gallery is a subsidiary of Meridian Travel (Vic) Pty Ltd (“Meridian”).

Before making a booking, the Purchaser must read these terms and conditions carefully. By making a booking, the Purchaser agrees that he/she/it has read and understood the terms and conditions and agrees to be legally bound by this agreement.  The Purchaser further warrants that he/she/it is over 18 years of age and is fully and properly authorised to make travel arrangements for and on behalf of all passengers included in the booking (“Passengers”).

Making a booking with The Cruise Gallery, through this website or otherwise, denotes the Purchaser’s acceptance of these terms and conditions. The terms and conditions are subject to change by The Cruise Gallery from time to time.

The Cruise Gallery carries out travel agency services and in doing so acts as an agent on behalf of third party suppliers including without limitation cruise operators, airlines and transportation, hotels, accommodation and tour providers (“Suppliers”).

As an agent of the Supplier, The Cruise Gallery may make travel bookings and arrange for the provisions of services and products, any relevant documentation and payments to enable the Supplier to provide its goods and services to the Purchaser.

All Suppliers have their own terms and conditions for each product and service provided to the Purchaser that will become binding on the Purchaser when a booking is made. The Cruise Gallery strongly recommends that the Purchaser reads and understands the Supplier’s terms and conditions before making a booking. The Cruise Gallery can provide copies of the relevant terms and conditions to the Purchaser upon request.

The Cruise Gallery takes no responsibility for or gives any warranties in relation to any services or products booked with any Suppliers. The Purchaser’s legal rights in connection with the provision of the Supplier’s products and services are against the relevant Supplier and not The Cruise Gallery, unless the problem is caused by a negligent act of The Cruise Gallery.

 

A booking may be made by submitting an enquiry online, over the phone or directly at our office.  To make a booking the Purchaser must:

(i) agree to the travel arrangements proposed by The Cruise Gallery;

(ii) pay the deposit requested by The Cruise Gallery within the time stipulated; and

(iii) provide The Cruise Gallery with a fully and properly completed booking form in which the Purchaser expressly signifies his/her/its agreement to these terms and conditions.

The Cruise Gallery will then provide written confirmation of the booking to the Purchaser. Upon completion of the booking procedure, the terms and conditions become binding on the Purchaser. If a deposit or final payment are not paid and cleared by the payment due date or the booking form is not fully and properly completed by the Purchaser, then The Cruise Gallery reserves the right to cancel any booking without notice to the Purchaser.

Payments can be made to The Cruise Gallery in person, by phone or fax and by the following options.

Payment by cash

To our office.

Payment by personal cheque

Payable to The Cruise Gallery.  Payment by personal cheque will not be accepted within 10 business days of the payment due date.

Bank cheque

Payable to The Cruise Gallery.  Payment by bank cheque will not be accepted within 5 business days of the payment due date.

Credit card

The Cruise Gallery will accept payment by credit card including Visa, MasterCard, Bank Card or American Express which will attract the following fees:

VISA – 0.97%
MASTERCARD – 0.92%
VISA DEBIT – 0.40%
MASTERCARD DEBIT – 0.37%
AMERICAN EXPRESS – 1.80%

If paying by credit card please provide the relevant details to one our Consultants as soon as possible so that they can be passed on to the relevant Supplier of the travel arrangements for direct invoicing an charging by them.

Electronic Funds Transfer

EFT payments can be made into the following account:

Bank: Westpac Banking Corporation
Account Name: Meridian Travel (vic) Pty Ltd
BSB: 033 077 Account number: 203 800
Reference: Your surname

EFT payments normally take 24-48 hours and must be cleared prior to the payment due date.

Bpay

Payments by Bpay may take up to 2 business days to process and must be cleared prior to the payment due date.  Please notify one our consultants if making a payment by this process.

All money paid to The Cruise Gallery or Meridian will be the property of Meridian and will be a debt due and payable to the Supplier once the services once final payment for the booking has been made.  The Purchaser agrees and acknowledges that all money paid to The Cruise Gallery or Meridian will not be held on trust for the Purchaser and that The Cruise Gallery and Meridian may hold all such money in any account as it sees fit, including with its own and/or other customer monies.

The services and products offered by The Cruise Gallery are subject to availability. Advertised fares may change without notice and The Cruise Gallery has absolute discretion to decline any booking.

After the travel booking is completed and confirmed, the price of the travel arrangements may change by reason of alterations to government taxes and charges, exchange and currency rates, fuel prices, price rises by Suppliers and other costs associated with the travel arrangements that are beyond the control of The Cruise Gallery.  The price of the travel arrangements remains subject to these changes until final payment of the total price of the travel arrangements is received by The Cruise Gallery.  The Purchaser may request an updated price from The Cruise Gallery at any time prior to the final payment of the price.

All items included in the price of the travel arrangements are set out in the quote prepared by The Cruise Gallery. Unless otherwise specified, the price does not (unless specified otherwise) include local airport taxes, passport and visa charges, local travel charges, vaccination fees, any items of a personal nature such as taxis, phone calls or mobile charges, internet fees, postage, drinks, room service or meals, laundry, personal and baggage insurance, excess baggage charges and gratuities, travel insurance or any other items not specified.

 

The Cruise Gallery reserves the right to modify or withdraw published rates and fares at any time without notice.

After the travel booking is completed and confirmed, the price of the travel arrangements may change by reason of alterations to government taxes and charges, exchange and currency rates, fuel prices, price rises by Suppliers and other costs associated with the travel arrangements that are beyond the control of The Cruise Gallery.  The price of the travel arrangements remains subject to these changes until final payment of the total price of the travel arrangements is received by The Cruise Gallery.  The Purchaser may request an updated price from The Cruise Gallery at any time prior to the final payment of the price.

All items included in the price of the travel arrangements are set out in the quote prepared by The Cruise Gallery. Unless otherwise specified, the price does not (unless specified otherwise) include local airport taxes, passport and visa charges, local travel charges, vaccination fees, any items of a personal nature such as taxis, phone calls or mobile charges, internet fees, postage, drinks, room service or meals, laundry, personal and baggage insurance, excess baggage charges and gratuities, travel insurance or any other items not specified.

 

The Cruise Gallery reserves the right to modify or withdraw published rates and fares at any time without notice.

ice.

Cancellation of all or part of the travel arrangements can only be made by the Purchaser in writing together with the return of all documentation, tickets, vouchers and other paperwork issued by The Cruise Gallery plus any other document or other material specifically requested by The Cruise Gallery.

If the booking is cancelled before payment of a deposit, then no cancellation fee applies.

If the booking is cancelled after the booking is completed, then the deposit is non-refundable and non-transferable.

If the booking is cancelled after the final payment has been paid to The Cruise Gallery, the full amount of the deposit is non-refundable and non-transferable and, in addition, the Cruise Gallery will be entitled to payment by the Purchaser of a cancellation fee of 10% of the total price of the travel arrangements. This fee may be deducted from any refund, if any, payable by The Cruise Gallery or a Supplier to the Purchaser.

Additional cancellation fees and charges may be payable by the Purchaser in accordance with the terms and conditions of a Supplier. The Supplier’s charges may be up to 100% of the amounts paid by the Purchaser and the total charges may exceed the amount paid in some circumstances.  If the cancellation charges exceed the amounts paid by the Purchaser to The Cruise Gallery, then the Purchaser hereby indemnifies The Cruise Gallery for any amount demanded by the Supplier.  A refund from a Supplier, if any, may take many months to be processed by the Supplier and The Cruise Gallery is not responsible for any loss or damage resulting to the Purchaser or Passengers as a result of any such delay.  The Cruise Gallery is not liable to complete the refund until it has received the relevant funds from the Supplier and all outstanding cancellation fees or other payments have been paid by the Purchaser to the Cruise Gallery.

No refunds will be made for cancellations notified to The Cruise Gallery after travel has commenced including any refunds in respect of any tours, accommodation, meals or any other services not utilised by reason of the cancellation or otherwise.

In the event of a cancellation, you may have refund and remedy rights under the Competition and Consumer Act (Cth) 2010 (“Act”) and the charges and fees referred to in this paragraph are subject to those rights and remedies.

Refunds will be made by company cheque or direct deposit but not in cash.

If any changes are made to the booking by a Supplier or otherwise for reasons beyond the control of The Cruise Gallery (e.g. cruise schedule changes or overbooking) and result in a lesser standard of accommodation or inability to travel on an alternative date, the Purchaser may ask the Cruise Gallery to change the travel arrangements or to cancel the booking subject to any amendment or cancellation fees that may apply.

From time to time, but only where necessary, The Cruise Gallery reserves the right to alter departures dates or times, itineraries or Suppliers with other arrangements or Suppliers of at least a similar standard. The Cruise Gallery will do so in consultation with the Purchaser to ensure that any new arrangements are satisfactory to the Purchaser.

Any request to amend a booking must be made by the Purchaser. Where an amendment to a booking is permitted by a Supplier, then The Cruise Gallery will be entitled to a charge of $55.00 per person.  The amendment may also incur additional charges by the Supplier.

If the Purchaser wishes to book a specific cabin, then a request for a specific cabin number must be provided to The Cruise Gallery when the booking is made. By requesting a specific cabin number, the Purchaser will not be eligible for a complimentary upgrade to a higher priced room.

If a booking is made and a specific cabin number is not selected, a cabin will be allocated at the discretion of the Supplier and in the category booked (or a higher priced category for which no additional charge applies).

The Cruise Gallery has no control over cabin allocations.  The Cruise Gallery does not guarantee cabin allocation, even when specifically requested, although this may be guaranteed by the Supplier if the relevant request information is provided.  The Cruise Gallery will not be liable to the Purchaser in relation to any matter associated with cabin allocation.

If air travel or hotel accommodation are required as a part of the cruise booking, the airfares and hotels booked by The Cruise Gallery will be subject to availability and may be subject to special conditions required by the relevant airline or accommodation provider.  The Purchaser must ensure that he/she/it is aware of and accepts any special conditions prior to confirming the air travel and accommodation booking.  The Purchaser will be deemed to have accepted the specific terms and conditions of the airline and hotel by making the booking.

When booking, please provide The Cruise Gallery with membership details of any Frequent Flyer reward programs to ensure consideration may be given to the relevant reward program (where appropriate). It is the Purchaser’s responsibility to check whether the flights proposed by The Cruise Gallery will earn reward points with the airline.  Some discounted fares may not be eligible.  Always retain your boarding passes for proof of flights.  The Cruise Gallery does not take any responsibility for lost or unissued Frequent Flyer points and does not guarantee that rewards relating to any program will apply to the travel arrangements that it makes.

Please note that the Purchaser and the Passengers are responsible to ensure the adequacy of all passport, visa or health requirements of the countries of the intended travel.

Passports

All individuals departing from Australia and visiting any foreign country or port must be in possession of a valid passport. Passport validity must be at least six (6) months after the return date to Australia. Please provide The Cruise Gallery with a copy of the Purchaser’s and each Passenger’s passport at the time of booking.

Visas

Certain countries require a visa for entry prior to arrival. Visas may also be required for countries where a ship visits. Even if you do not intend to disembark the ship, a visa may still be required for that country.  The Purchaser and Passengers must check visa requirements and obtain all relevant visas for all countries to be visited prior to departure from Australia.

If the Purchaser or Passengers are not travelling with an Australian passport, they must ensure that they have valid re-entry permits before departure.

If the Purchaser or a Passenger has ever been arrested or found guilty of a criminal offence, then entry to a country or port may be denied.  The Cruise Gallery accepts no responsibility if this information is withheld.  The Cruise Gallery can assist with this matter or the Purchaser or Passenger can contact the embassy of each country to be visited to make arrangements for entry to that country.

The Cruise Gallery staff can lodge necessary visa applications.  Additional costs and charges will apply as set out below.

All visitors travelling to the United States of America travelling under the Visa Waiver Program (including Australian passport holders) must obtain authorisation to travel to the USA by applying online at https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov.  It is recommended that the application is lodged well in advance of the departure date and no later than 72 hours prior to departure.  These conditions apply to travelers flying to the USA either as a destination or stop over or as a transit point.

The Cruise Gallery is not liable for the loss of any documentation by a Supplier, including Australia Post or for any costs associated with any failure by the Purchaser or Passenger to satisfy the entry requirements of any country.  Any reissue fees and additional postage fees will be the responsibility of the Purchaser or Passengers.

The Cruise Gallery strongly recommends that comprehensive travel insurance is purchased at the time of the booking in respect to the Purchaser and all Passengers. Travel insurance can protect against an inability to proceed with the travel arrangements for a wide variety of reasons.

The travel insurance policy should include, but not be limited to, coverage of cancellation fees, loss or damage to personal baggage, loss of money, loss of travel documents, medical expenses, additional expenses to cover hotel accommodation and repatriation costs to Australia should services need to be extended or shortened due to illness or other insurable risk.

The Cruise Gallery is able to provide a quote and copy of a Product Disclosure Statement (PDS) for travel insurance from one of our recommended travel insurers. Please read the PDS carefully before purchasing the policy. To proceed with the policy, please complete the application form and return it, with payment, to The Cruise Gallery, which will request the travel insurer to issue the policy.  A 14 day cooling off period applies from the date the policy has been issued, after which time the policy becomes non-refundable.

Any pre-existing medical conditions will need to be disclosed to the insurance company prior to purchasing the policy. A surcharge may apply.

The Cruise Gallery is not the insurance provider but will simply arrange the travel insurance as requested. The Cruise Gallery accepts no responsibility for cancellation/refusal of policies and/or any claims made to the insurance provider.

If the Purchaser or Passengers obtain insurance from an alternative supplier, then The Cruise Gallery requires the Purchaser to sign an insurance declaration waiver prior to releasing the travel documentation.

The Cruise Gallery can provide assistance in lodging an insurance claim for a policy not purchased through The Cruise Gallery for a minimum charge of $100 per claim.

Please ensure that all special dietary, seating or other special requirements are notified to The Cruise Gallery at the time of booking.

If the Purchaser wishes to book a specific cabin, then a request for a specific cabin number must be provided to The Cruise Gallery when the booking is made. By requesting a specific cabin number, the Purchaser will not be eligible for a complimentary upgrade to a higher priced room.

If a booking is made and a specific cabin number is not selected, a cabin will be allocated at the discretion of the Supplier and in the category booked (or a higher priced category for which no additional charge applies).

The Cruise Gallery has no control over cabin allocations. The Cruise Gallery does not guarantee cabin allocation, even when specifically requested, although this may be guaranteed by the Supplier if the relevant request information is provided. The Cruise Gallery will not be liable to the Purchaser in relation to any matter associated with cabin allocation.

It is the responsibility of the Purchaser and the Passengers to ascertain any health requirements in relation to the travel arrangements and The Cruise Gallery strongly recommends consulting a doctor prior to departure for advice on the vaccinations.

Alternatively, you may contact Travelvax on 1300 360 164 or visit their website at www.travelvax.com.au. Vaccinations may need to be administered well before departure so this should be completed within sufficient time prior to travelling. A doctor’s written verification for any medication or medical equipment needed whilst on holiday should also be obtained and may be required at customs.

The Cruise Gallery is able to provide additional expert assistance as detailed below:

Itinerary Planning (Per quotation) – $ 110.00 per person
(this fee is redeemable on deposit of booking)

Assistance with Cruise Personaliser – $ 38.50 per person

Assistance with Shore Excursion Reservations – $ 38.50 per person

 Assistance with Visas  – from $120.00 pp per consulate (in additional to visa application charges and lodgement or any other fees to the Consulate or otherwise)

Assistance with ESTA and other online visa waiver applications – $ 28.50 per person (in additional to any visa or other associated charges)

The Cruise Gallery is a Travelex representative and can assist with foreign currency and cash passport cards. Please ask one of our consultants to arrange this at the time of booking.

TravelSim Cards can also be purchased through The Cruise Gallery. TravelSIM works by simply replacing the domestic SIM card with the TravelSIM SIM card when travelling. Speak to The Cruise Gallery staff for more information.

The Cruise Gallery has an in-store travel shop “All Things Travel” which stocks items that you may require for your upcoming trip. Take a look at our products whilst at our office or contact your consultant for further information.

Please visit www.travelsecure.infrastructure.gov.au for information on security measures in place at Australian airports to help you clear security checks quickly and easily.

The Cruise Gallery also recommends that you visit and, if appropriate, register your details with www.smarttraveller.com.au which provides updated travel advice for countries and events.

Please ensure that all special dietary, seating or other special requirements are notified to The Cruise Gallery at the time of booking.

This agreement is governed by the laws applicable in the State of Victoria.  By making a booking the Purchaser and the Passengers hereby consent and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria in all matters arising out of or in connection with your use of this website and the terms and conditions.

If a section or part of a section of these terms and conditions is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, then that section or part of that section may be severed with the result that the remaining part of that section and the balance of the terms and conditions will continue in effect.

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires businesses to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs).  The Cruise Gallery is committed to the Australian privacy legislation in the way that it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information. The Cruise Gallery has therefore developed the Privacy Policy set out below.

The information we collect

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products or services and services you request from us and may include:

  • Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services including your name, address, contact details and credit card details.
  • Information derived from communications between us and you.

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself e.g. when you request information or when you send us email.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this privacy policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

  • To establish and maintain your relationship as a client of The Cruise Gallery.
  • To provide the services you have requested from The Cruise Gallery and Suppliers.
  • To administer and manage those services.
  • To answer your enquiry.
  • For emailing news and information about services you have shown interest in or new services.  If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from The Cruise Gallery that you would prefer not to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

Access to your personal information

In most cases you can gain access to the personal information that The Cruise Gallery holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.

If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact The Cruise Gallery.  We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Security

The Cruise Gallery will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information that we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files. However, the internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, we cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for The Cruise Gallery to review and revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website.

Contact The Cruise Gallery

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us.

 

 

In the event that an accident, disaster or emergency is reported to have occurred in a country in which the Purchaser or Passengers will or may be travelling or in relation to a cruise vessel, aircraft or other transportation, the Purchaser hereby authorises The Cruise Gallery to disclose to the Australian Government Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, details of the itinerary of the Purchaser and members of the Purchaser’s travelling party (including without limitation, transport and accommodation arrangements) and all relevant contact details within Australia and overseas.

To the extent permitted by law, neither The Cruise Gallery or Meridian nor any of their related bodies corporate, directors, employees or agents accepts any liability for:

(i) any loss or damage (including specific, direct, indirect, consequential, economic loss, incidentaldamages, loss of profits or savings or damages for disappointment) suffered in connection with any injury, damage, death, accident, loss, delays, additional expenses or inconvenience, sickness, acts or omissions, or defaults by Suppliers whether as a result of negligence, breach of contract or misrepresentation, use of this website, disruption to the website, mechanical failures, quarantine, weather, terrorism, re-routing, re-scheduling or act of any government authority, act of nature, force majeure or any matters over which The Cruise Gallery and Meridian have no control or which are not preventable by the reasonable actions of The Cruise Gallery and Meridian.

(ii) any loss or damage which is indirect, consequential or economic loss, incidental damage, loss of profits or savings or damages for disappointment suffered as a result of the travel agency services provided by The Cruise Gallery in relation to the Purchaser which are not excluded under clause (i).

The liability of The Cruise Gallery and Meridian will also be limited by the application of any relevant international conventions including, without limitation, conventions relating to air, sea and train travel and accommodation.

The Purchaser and the Passengers have rights under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) (“Act”) and the limitations expressed in this clause are subject to and not intended to exclude or restrict the rights or consumer guarantees under the Act. Under circumstances where the liability of The Cruise Gallery and Meridian cannot be excluded and where liability may be lawfully limited, such liability is limited to the remedies required by all applicable laws including the Australian Consumer Law.

All information on this website and otherwise provided to the Purchaser relating to the products and services of a Supplier is provided by the Supplier or other independent third parties. The Cruise Gallery is not responsible for and makes no warranties or representations about such information including the standard, class, or description of accommodation or services provided by Suppliers.

GET DEALS DELIVERED

Don't miss the latest deals. Sign up and we'll deliver them direct to your inbox twice per month.

 
YES, SEND ME DEALS!

THE CRUISE GALLERY

The Cruise Gallery is a specialist cruising division of Meridian Travel, an award-winning boutique agency based in Melbourne.

 
P (1300): 1300 227 847
P (Local): 03 9459 1467
E: cruise@thecruisegallery.com.au

© Copyright 2017 by The Cruise Gallery

Cruise Memberships International Air Transport Association (IATA) Australian Federation of Travel Agents Limited (AFTA) Cruise Lines International Association (CLIA) Cruiseco, the leading Consortium of Cruise Travel Specialists in the Southern Hemisphere Australian Federation of Travel Agents (AFTA)